Home About Classes Classes by Age Teachers FAQs In Memory of JJ Members Area Join Us
Body Rock Dance Academy

Our Classes

Classes for all ages and abilities across 13 dance styles. Find what's right for your child or browse by age.

Please note: Acrobatics must be taken alongside at least one other dance class. Contemporary is available for ballet students only. Some classes require an assessment before joining — please get in touch for advice.
🩰 Ballet ISTD
Baby Ballet
Tuesday · 4.00–4.30
Baby Ballet
Wednesday · 4.00–4.30
Baby Ballet
Friday · 4.30–5.00
Pre-Primary Ballet
Wednesday · 4.00–4.30
Pre-Primary Ballet
Thursday · 6.00–6.30
Primary Ballet
Tuesday · 7.30–8.00
Primary Ballet
Wednesday · 4.30–5.00
Grade 1 Ballet
Monday · 4.00–4.30
Grade 2 Ballet
Monday · 4.30–5.00
Grade 2 Ballet
Tuesday · 6.00–6.30
Grade 3 Ballet
Tuesday · 8.15–9.00
Grade 4 Ballet
Tuesday · 4.30–5.15
Grade 5 Ballet
Monday · 8.00–8.45
Grade 6 Ballet
Wednesday · 5.00–5.45
Intermediate Ballet
Thursday · 8.30–9.15
🥁 Tap ISTD
Primary Tap
Wednesday · 5.00–5.30
Grade 1 Tap
Wednesday · 4.30–5.00
Grade 1 Tap
Thursday · 6.00–6.30
Grade 2 Tap
Tuesday · 8.15–8.45
Grade 3 Tap
Tuesday · 5.15–5.45
Grade 4 Tap
Wednesday · 5.45–6.30
Grade 5 Tap
Tuesday · 5.45–6.30
⚡ Jazz
Mini Jazz
Monday · 6.30–7.00
Mini Jazz
Thursday · 5.00–5.30
Junior Jazz
Tuesday · 5.15–6.00
Jazz Tech
Tuesday · 7.30–8.15
Intermediate Jazz
Monday · 7.00–7.45
Senior Jazz
Tuesday · 8.15–9.00
🎭 Musical Theatre
Baby Musical Theatre
Friday · 5.00–5.30
Mini Musical Theatre
Tuesday · 4.00–4.30
Junior Musical Theatre
Tuesday · 4.30–5.15
Senior Musical Theatre
Tuesday · 6.30–7.30
Musical Theatre

Sing · Act · Dance

Musical Theatre & Drama

🔥 Hip Hop & Commercial
Baby Commercial
Friday · 5.30–6.00
Mini Commercial
Thursday · 5.30–6.00
Beg/Inter Hip Hop
Wednesday · 6.30–7.15
Beg/Inter Commercial
Wednesday · 7.15–8.00
Advanced Hip Hop
Wednesday · 6.30–7.15
Advanced Commercial
Tuesday · 7.30–8.15
Advanced Jazz

Lyrical · Expressive · Technical

Contemporary & Freestyle

🌊 Contemporary & Freestyle
Mini Contemporary / Lyrical
Tuesday · 5.15–5.45
Ballet students only
Junior Contemporary
Wednesday · 5.45–6.30
Ballet students only
Advanced Contemporary
Wednesday · 7.15–8.00
Ballet students only
Beginner Freestyle
Thursday · 5.30–6.00
Competition Class
Monday or Thursday · 6.30–8.00
Elite Competition Squad
Friday · 6.00–7.00
Free · By invitation
🤸 Acrobatics, Technique & Fitness
AcroDance (Mini Gym)
Monday · 4.00–4.30
Must take another class too
Acrobatic Arts: Beg/Inter
Monday · 4.30–5.30
Must take another class too
Acrobatic Arts: Inter/Adv
Monday · 5.30–6.30
Must take another class too
Turns & Technique
Wednesday · 8.00–9.00
Stretch Class
Monday · 8.00–8.30
Stretch & Stamina
Thursday · 6.00–6.30
Baby Ballet

From age 2.5

Baby Ballet

Mini Hip Hop

Street style

Mini Hip Hop

Commercial

Performance ready

Commercial

Weekly Schedule

Class Timetable

Classes run across Studio 1, Studio 2 and Studio 3 — Monday to Friday.

Download Timetable (PDF)
Studio 1
4.00 – 4.30Grade 1 Ballet (ISTD)
4.30 – 5.00Grade 2 Ballet (ISTD)
6.30 – 7.00Mini Jazz
7.00 – 7.45Intermediate Jazz
8.00 – 8.30Stretch Class
Studio 2
4.00 – 4.30AcroDance (Mini Gym)
4.30 – 5.30Acrobatic Arts: Beg/Inter
5.30 – 6.30Acrobatic Arts: Inter/Adv
6.30 – 8.00Freestyle Competition Class
8.00 – 8.45Grade 5 Ballet (ISTD)
Studio 1
4.00 – 4.30Baby Ballet
4.30 – 5.15Grade 4 Ballet (ISTD)
5.15 – 5.45Grade 3 Tap (ISTD)
6.00 – 6.30Grade 2 Ballet (ISTD)
7.30 – 8.15Jazz Tech
8.15 – 8.45Grade 2 Tap (ISTD)
Studio 2
4.00 – 4.30Mini Musical Theatre
4.30 – 5.15Junior Musical Theatre
5.15 – 6.00Junior Jazz
5.45 – 6.30Grade 5 Tap (ISTD)
6.30 – 7.30Senior Musical Theatre
7.30 – 8.15Advanced Commercial
8.15 – 9.00Senior Jazz
Studio 3
5.15 – 5.45Mini Contemporary / Lyrical
7.30 – 8.00Primary Ballet (ISTD)
8.15 – 9.00Grade 3 Ballet (ISTD)
Studio 1
4.00 – 4.30Baby Ballet
4.30 – 5.00Grade 1 Tap (ISTD)
5.00 – 5.30Primary Tap (ISTD)
5.45 – 6.30Junior Contemporary
6.30 – 7.15Beg/Inter Hip Hop
7.15 – 8.00Beg/Inter Commercial
8.00 – 9.00Turns & Techniques (Inter)
Studio 2
4.00 – 4.30Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30 – 5.00Primary Ballet
5.00 – 5.45Grade 6 Ballet (ISTD)
5.45 – 6.30Grade 4 Tap (ISTD)
6.30 – 7.15Advanced Hip Hop
7.15 – 8.00Advanced Contemporary
8.00 – 9.00Turns & Technique (Adv)
Studio 1
5.00 – 5.30Mini Jazz
5.30 – 6.00Mini Commercial
6.00 – 6.30Pre-Primary Ballet
Studio 2
5.30 – 6.00Beginner Freestyle
6.00 – 6.30Stretch & Stamina
6.30 – 8.00Freestyle Competition Class
8.00 – 8.30Tricks Class
8.30 – 9.15Intermediate Ballet
Studio 3
6.00 – 6.30Grade 1 Tap (ISTD)
Studio 1
4.30 – 5.00Baby Ballet
5.00 – 5.30Baby Musical Theatre
5.30 – 6.00Baby Commercial
Studio 2
6.00 – 7.00Elite Competition Squad Free · Elite

Not sure which classes to choose?

Try our Classes by Age tool or get in touch and we'll help you find the perfect fit for your child.

Browse by Age Get In Touch